Make your own free website on Tripod.com
RESEARCH
LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES
OF JEWISH THEATER


 

 

Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
The European Science Foundation, Strasbourg
Medieval and Modern Languages Faculty, Oxford University

INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC WORKSHOP
ON YIDDISH DRAMA, THEATRE, AND PERFORMING ARTS
29 June - 2 July 1999

 

PHOTO ALBUM

Workshop participants
The future of Yiddish theater scholarship
July 2

Itsik Gottesman
Raphael Goldwasser
Seth Wolitz
Ron Robboy

Music and Radio
July 1

Nina Warnke
Leonard Prager
Joel Berkowitz

The future of Yiddish theater scholarship
July 2

Jeremy Dauber
Jeffrey Veidlinger

Music and Radio
July 1

Audience listening
to presentation of
Joel Berkowitz

Polemics and Politics
July 1

Leonard Prager
Edna Nahshon
Joel Berkowitz
Nina Warnke

Polemics and Politics
July 1

Shifra Lerer
Party at "Arrow and Lamb"
July 1

Avram Greenbaum
Jean Baumgarten

"Badkhen" Mendele
Dov-Ber Kerler

John Klier
Nahma Sandrow

Paola Bertolone

Nina Hein

Nina Warnke
Dror Abend-David

Yitskhok Niborski

David Mazower
Party at "Arrow and Lamb"
July 1

Moshe Yassur
Jeffrey Veidlinger
Vassili Schedrin
Nina Warnke
Ghil`ad Zuckermann
Joseph Schein
Joel Berkowitz
Dov-Ber Kerler

Party at Dov-Ber Kerler's house
July 2

Bernard Mendelovitch
Laura Mincer

Party at "Arrow and Lamb"
July 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAMME

Tuesday, 29 June

9:00 a.m. Arrival and check-in at Yarnton Manor
1:30-2:30 Lunch

2:30-3:30 HASKOLE
Chair: JEROLD FRAKES

JEREMY DAUBER (Magdalen College, Oxford)
"Aaron Halle-Wolfssohn: Language, Audience, Drama"
JUTTA STRAUSS (University of Copenhagen)
"Yiddish Roles in Haskalah & Enlightenment Drama"

3:30-4:00 Break - coffee and tea

4:00-5:00 TRANSLATION INTO YIDDISH
Chair: YITSKHOK NIBORSKI

DROR ABEND-DAVID (New York University)
"Daytshmerish, German Elements, and Jewish Identity in Three Yiddish Translations of The Merchant of Venice"
HELEN BEER (Worcester College, Oxford)
"Itsik Manger and Woyzeck"

INAUGURAL EVENING

5:30 Cocktails

6:30
Greetings
MARTIN GOODMAN, Acting President (Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies)
Introduction to the work of the European Science Foundation
MARIANNE YAGOUBI (European Science Foundation, Strasbourg)
Opening remarks
DOV-BER KERLER and JOEL BERKOWITZ (Workshop Organisers)
Keynote address
NAHMA SANDROW (Bronx Community College, City University of New York)

Buffet dinner

Daytime Sessions and the Keynote Address will be held in the Long Gallery, Yarnton Manor. Coffee, tea, lunch, and the buffet dinner will be served in the Common Room and the Main Hall of Yarnton Manor.

Performances on Wednesday and Thursday evenings will take place in the Taylorian Institution, Oxford.

Wednesday, 30 June

9:00-9:30 Coffee and tea

9:30-10:30 CENTRAL EUROPE
Chair: NINA WARNKE

BRIGITTE DALINGER (University of Vienna)
"Yiddish Theatre in Vienna from 1880 to 1938"
MOSHE YASSUR (Yiddish Actor, New York)
"The Last Years of the Goldfaden Yiddish Theater at 'Pomul Verde' in Iasi, Romania (an Eyewitness Account)"

10:30-11:00 Break - coffee and tea

11:00-12:30 PURIMSHPIL
Chair: TED FRAM

JEROLD FRAKES (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Purimshpil as Political Action"
AHUVA BELKIN (Tel Aviv University)
"The 'Law' Culture Aspects of the Purimshpil"
JEAN BAUMGARTEN (CNRS, Paris)
"A Purimshpil in Kiryat Vizhnitz, Bnei Braq (March 1996)"

12:30-1:30 Lunch

1:30-3:00 RUSSIAN AND SOVIET YIDDISH THEATRE
Chair: JEFFREY VEIDLINGER

JOHN KLIER (University College, London)
"Exeunt, Pursued by a Bear: Russian Administrators and the Ban on Yiddish Theatre, Drama, and Performance"
BARBARA HENRY (St Antony's College, Oxford)
"Jewish Plays on the Russian Stage: Moscow and St Petersburg (1905-1917)"
AVRAM GREENBAUM (Haifa University)
"Repertory and Repertory Problems in the Belorussian Jewish State Theatre in the Interwar Period"

3:00-3:30 Break - coffee and tea

3:30-5:00 YIDDISH PLAYWRIGHTS
Chair: DOV-BER KERLER

YITSKHOK NIBORSKI (INALCO, Paris)
"The Theatre of Aaron Zeitlin"
VASSILI SCHEDRIN (Brandeis University)
"'Eternal Wanderer': The Life of Osip Dymov"
LEONARD PRAGER (Haifa University)
"The Censorship of Asch's Got fun nekome, London, 1946"

7:30 Performance

RAPHAEL GOLDWASSER (LUFTEATER, STRASBOURG)
Classic Yiddish Monologues
LEAH SHLANGER (TEL AVIV)
Shir-haShirim - A Monodrama

Thursday, 1 July

9:00- 9:30 Coffee and tea

9:30-10:30 MUSIC AND RADIO
Chair: ITSIK GOTTESMAN

RON ROBBOY (The Thomashefsky Project, San Francisco)
"A Crypto-Wagnerian Event in a Yiddish Musical Production: Alexander Olshanetsky's Longing for a Forbidden Harmonic Language"
HENRY SAPOZNIK (Living Traditions, New York)
"On Stage and On the Air: Yiddish Drama on Radio"

10:30-11:00 Break - coffee and tea

11:00-1:00 AVROM GOLDFADEN
Chair: JOEL BERKOWITZ

PAOLA BERTOLONE (Rome)
"The Goldfaden Myth in Yiddish Culture"
MIROSLAWA BULAT (Jagiellonian University, Cracow)
"From Goldfaden to Goldfaden in Cracow's Jewish Theatres"
ALYSSA QUINT (Harvard University)
"Avrom Goldfaden's Bar Kokhba"
SETH WOLITZ (University of Texas, Austin)
"The Role of Song in Goldfaden's Shulamis and Bar Kokhba"

1:00-2:00 Lunch

2:00-3:00 DYBBUKS, GOLEMS, AND KINDRED SPIRITS
Chair: SETH WOLITZ

LAURA MINCER (Independent Scholar, Rome)
"Tradition Revisited in Moni Ovadia's Yiddish Theatre"
NINA HEIN (Columbia University)
"Automatons and Marionettes in the Yiddish Theatre of the 1920s"

3:00-3:30 Break - coffee and tea

3:30-5:00 POLEMICS AND POLITICS
Chair: LEONARD PRAGER

NINA WARNKE (Indiana University)
"The Child that Doesn't Grow Up: Yiddish Theatre and Its Critics"
JOEL BERKOWITZ (St Cross College, Oxford)
"Moyshele, Wipe Your Nose!, or, The Mendel Beilis Affair on the Yiddish Stage"
EDNA NAHSHON (Jewish Theological Seminary, New York)
"The Performance of Justice: Yiddish Mock Trials"

7:30
Performance

SHIFRA LERER (NEW YORK) and BERNARD MENDELOVITCH (LONDON)
The World of Yiddish Theatre
Piano: DAVID MAZOWER

Friday, 2 July

9:00- 9:30 Coffee and tea

9:30-11:00 AT THE MARGINS OF YIDDISH AND OF THEATRE
Chair: EDNA NAHSHON

BEN FURNISH (BkMk Press, Kansas City)
"Echoes of the Yiddish Stage in Contemporary Jewish-American Drama"
ITSIK GOTTESMAN (University of Texas, Austin)
"The Yiddish 'Folks-retsitator"'
DAVID MAZOWER (BBC, London)
"Stories in Song: The Melodeklamatsies of Joseph Markovitch"

11:00-11:30 Break - coffee and tea

11:30-1:00 THE MOSCOW STATE YIDDISH THEATRE
Chair: BARBARA HENRY

JEFFREY VEIDLINGER (Indiana University)
"Socialist Realism on the Soviet Yiddish Stage"
JOSEPH SCHEIN (Yiddish Author, Paris)

"Shloyme Mikhoels and GOSET: A Firsthand Account"

1:00-2:30 Lunch and round-table
THE FUTURE OF YIDDISH THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP